Independence, Kansas
15S E 259997 N 4123156
Miss Able, a rhesus monkey, was born at Ralph Mitchell Zoo. Miss Able along with Miss Baker, a squirrel monkey, became the first monkeys to fly in space; they returned alive on May 28, 1959.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of city hall: Montgomery County
Location of city hall: 120 North 6th Street #3, Independence,
Phone: (620) 332-2506
Built: 1915

"This building was built in 1915 for use as a municipal building. It was and remains the property of the City of Independence. As early as 1909, an introduction to the city directory reported, :The municipal authorities are also alive to he needs of the times and plans have already been formulated for the erection of a commodious city hall, in which will be gathered all of the city official departments of the city now located in various sections of the city." At this time the city offices were located at 208 N. Penn, on the second floor above the fire station. Five years elapsed before a contract was signed May 12, 1915 for the construction of a municipal building to house all city offices as well as the police and fire departments. This building was formally opened March 1, 1916.

"This is a free-standing rectangular institutional building in the central business district of Independence. Offices and meeting rooms are house on the buildings west side. The fire station occupies the east side. The main west block is two stories tall. A central block is 2½ stories tall. The fire station is two stories. There is a basement under the two west sections. Te building is constructed of red brick in running bond with a rough-cut coarse stone foundation and a smooth-cut stone water table. There is a flat parapeted roof. The building has a steel reinforced frame. At the main entrance stone and concrete steps lead to a single door with sidelights. The entrance is outlined with projecting brick piers a shaped terra cotta hood on brackets. At the northeast corner of the building, there are two large arched doorways into the fire station. In the main fañade there are triple 1/1 double-hung wooden doors in the recessed bay and pairs in the end bays. In the central block there are tripartite windows. Those on the first floor have segmental arched lights." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: City Hall

120 North 6th Street #3,