Martello Tower C - Jaywick, Essex
31U E 368555 N 5737469
Jaywick Martello Tower is a renovated Martello tower at Jaywick, just south of Clacton-on-Sea, Essex. It now functions as an arts, heritage and community venue.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Tower was originally built in 1809. It was one of twenty-nine Martello towers situated on the east coast of England, constructed to defend the country against the threat of invasion by Napoleon Bonaparte and his armies. In total, 103 Martello Towers were built between 1804 and 1812. Seventy-four were built between 1804 and 1808 along the Kent and Sussex coastlines from Folkestone to Seaford, and twenty-nine were constructed along the east coast between Point Clear near St Osyth and Aldeburgh from 1808 to 1812. The south coast towers were numbered 1 – 74, while the east coast towers were lettered A – Z. Three additional east coast towers are known as AA, BB and CC.

The bricks for the east coast towers were made at Grays in Essex using London Clay and transported to each site by barge. The brick walls of the east coast Martello Towers are 2 to 3 metres thick (between 8-12 feet) and they are about 10 metres (40 feet) high. East coast towers were each constructed with approximately 750,000 bricks. On the roof were three cannons, usually a 24-pounder facing out to sea and two smaller Howitzers at each side. Jaywick tower still has the original pivots for the cannon on the roof.

The name ‘Martello’ is derived from a similar military sea defence tower at Mortella Point in Corsica, near Italy, which the British Navy captured with difficulty after two days of fighting in 1794. The British were so impressed with the strength of the tower that before they left Corsica they took its measurements, which provided the pattern for Martello Towers in Britain and elsewhere.

Arts venue -

In 2005 the tower opened as a gallery space and arts venue managed by Essex County Council. The opening exhibition was a site-specific art installation by the photographer John Kippin. Artists exhibiting since have included Nathan Coley, Karen Lois Whiteread and Alex Murdin. The tower also provides a venue for a range of projects and events including community workshops, living history experiences, and live music. A look out room on the roof provides an impressive view of the local coast."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To claim a find, you must submit a photo of the Martello tower, taken from a different angle to the one shown on the page. The photo should have the tower in full, with some of the surrounding landscape or buildings. If possible, you should also be in the photograph

ratings:

Location: