St. Florian - Jicin, Czech Republic
33U E 524702 N 5586802
St. Florian (Florian von Lorch, Florian of Lorch) (250 - May 4, 304, Lorch) is a Catholic saint, martyr, one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

During the reign of Emperor Diocletian was one victim of his hit through four years of anti-Christian edict of 303 and 304. Today in Austria until then belonged to the Roman province of Noricum and the Emperor Diocletian joined the province of Pannonia. In the vicinity of today Linz, in the city of Lauriacum (or Lorch) at the confluence of the Enns the Danube, the governor gave his Aquilinus pozavírat and kill many of the local Christians. When it Florian learned that Christians rushed to help. But he was not careful enough and after a few days he was arrested and under constant battering mel deny Christ. Not wanting at any price to renounce the faith and the court disregarded the merits of his army and his blameless life, he delivered him into the hands of khat. Those him, on May 4, r. 304 tied to his neck millstone and threw it into the river Enns nearby Roman settlement Lauriacum (Lorch today, part of the village Enns in Austria). Interment was near Linz, in places where today is Mestys Sankt Florian, and his grave was already in the 6th century Augustinian monastery.
Florian's body found widow Valerie. Above his grave-time church grew a Benedictine monastery, later the monastery by the Lateran canon of st. Augustine, who bears the name of the martyr St. Florian.

St. Florian is the patron saint of professions related to fires - firefighters, metallurgist, chimney sweep, potters or baker. The iconography is presented usually in the Roman clothes officer with a reservoir for fire fighting or directly extinguishing fire. His cult was also significant expansion in the Czech lands and its statues were built to protect against fire.
The Catholic Church commemorates his memory on May 4.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic