The Naked Truth - Compton Hill Reservoir Park - St. Louis, MO
German leaders in this city erected this monument in 1914 to show their love for thier new country.

Monument Text:
(Front of monument above statue):

SCHURZ    PREETORIUS    DAENZER
(Rear of monument): Text in three columns:
  (Left column): As German-Americans and leaders of their compatriots in public life it ever was their lofty aim and steady purpose to prove true to the land of their adoption and to serve it faithfully and well. Independent characters striving with ardent zeal for everything that is great and beautiful in life. They brought with them the predacious treasures of Germaanias culture and placed them, a blessing for all coming generations, in Columbia's keeping. Erected by their grateful fellow-citizens in recognition of their services.

  (center column): Erected anno 1914 by the Preetorius=Schurz=Daenzer Memorial Association. Adolphus Busc, Honorary President
Dr. H. M. Starkloff, President
Ben Altheimer, Vice-President
August H. Hoffmann, Treasure
Wm. C. F. Lenz, Secretary
Board of directors
Dr. F. Kolbenheyer, Geo. Rueckoldt, Edward C. Kehr, Aug. Voigt, Aug. A. Bush, Prof. Peter herzog, J. A. Val. Schmidt, Judge Jacob Klein, August Dietz, E. G. Winter, F. W. Keck

  (right column): Als deutschamerikaner und fuhrer inrer landsleute im offentlichien leben hatten sie stets das hohe ziel vor augen ihrem adoptiv=vaterlande treu zu dienen. Hangige charaktere fur alles grosse und schone begeistert, brachten sie die edelsten suter dekinkultur Germanias mit sich und legten si zum seben alter kunftigen geschlechter in den schoos Columbias.
In Neioloser anerkennung ihre dankbaren mitburger.

Proper Description: "A nude female figure with arms outstretched and a torch in each hand sits on the lower section of a stele that rises up behind her. A piece of cloth is draped over her head and out to each torch. She represents Truth enthroned just a few steps above the ground level of everyday existence. The stele formerly included three bronze medallions above the figure's head. The subjects of the medallions were: Beauty and Culture crossing the Ocean; Fight against baser Instincts; and Flight of Genius." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Gift of the German-American Alliance and private donors, including Adolphus Busch. Cost: $46,000. The monument represents the German spirit of enlightenment in America, personified by Carl Schurz, Emil Preetorius and Carl Daenzer, editors of the Westliche Post. Controversy surrounded the monument in 1913 and 1914, first because the figure is nude; and, after the beginning of World War I, because the artist was German and the donors were of German background. The monument was relocated in 1969 from the north edge of the park to accommodate a highway. [I-44] IAS files contain newspaper article from St. Louis Post-Dispatch, May 26, 1913, and other unidentified clippings which discuss controversy over the monument." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

World War One caused must turmoil in St. Louis. Being a heavy German influence here, the hatred and lines were sharply drawn. Sauerkraut could not longer be called that but had to be ordered in stores as "Liberty Cabbage"; Berlin Ave was re-named to Pershing Ave., etc..To avoid physical beatings many German-Americans Americanized their names in spelling and pronunciation. My family dropped the "von" from our name because non-Germans thought it meant "Sir" which it did not.

TITLE: The Naked Truth

ARTIST(S): Wilhelm Wandschneider

DATE: 1913. Dedicated May 27, 1914. Relocated 1969

MEDIUM: Figure: bronze; Stele: red Missouri granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76000990

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
S. Grand Blvd., @ Russell Blvd., Compton Hill Reservoir Park St. Louis, MO 63110

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The proper description states: "The stele formerly included three bronze medallions above the figure's head."....which is in error, the medallions are still present and not "formerly"