Nowata, Oklahoma
15S E 264354 N 4065158
"Oklahoma is located in the South Central United States. Oklahoma is the 20th most extensive and the 28th most populous of the 50 United States. The state's name is derived from the Choctaw words okla and humma, meaning "red people". ~ Wikipedia

County of mark: Nowata County
Location of mark: 229 N. Maple St., Nowata
Mark erected by: County Commissioners
Date mark erected: April 18, 2008

Plaque text:

OKLAHOMA **07** CENTENNIAL
CENTENNIAL DEDICATION
The Nowata County Court House Centennial Restoration project, which is the new roof and tuck point, is an official project of the Oklahoma Centennial Commemoration and was funded in part through a grant made possible by the Oklahoma Legislature.
INDIVIDUAL DONATIONS
[see names in photo gallery]
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

"Nowata County is located in northeastern Oklahoma, on the Kansas Border. As of the 2010 census, the population was 10,536. Its county seat is Nowata. The county name is derived from a Delaware word "no-we-ata," meaning "come here" or "welcome."

"For millennia, the land now known as Oklahoma was inhabited by Native Americans. The Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture states that archaeological evidence indicates that humans first lived in this area in the Verdigris River valley over six thousand years ago. In the 17th century, white trappers first visiting the area found it occupied mostly by the Osage and Quapaw tribes. It was recognized as Osage territory by the time United States secured it as part of the Louisiana Purchase in 1803. In 1819, the Arkansas Territory was organized, then was split in 1824 and 1828. An 1828 treaty with the Cherokee Nation assigned the area of Nowata County to the Cherokees, who included it in 1856 in their newly created Cooweescoowee District. The Cherokees and the Delaware signed a treaty in 1867 that resulted in Delaware settlements near the present towns of Delaware, Lenapah and Nowata, Oklahoma" ~ Wikipedia

Subject: State/Province

Commemoration: Cenntenial