Casino School - Trail, BC
11U E 452090 N 5434149
This little school is in a little community named Casino. How it came by this name remains a subject of debate to this day.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The community of Casino is about 9 kilometres south of Trail on Casino Road, which is an extension of Riverside Drive. The community came into being at about the same time as the school. Read more about Casino below the photos. The school opened as and remained a one room school, teaching grades one to eight for 20 years until its closure in 1957.

Casino is a small rural community south of Trail on the west side of the Columbia River. A school was established to serve the children in the area in 1938 with 14 pupils in attendance.

The school was closed in June, 1957 and the pupils were transferred to Central School [in Trail]. The building is now used as a community hall for the residents of Casino.
From School District 20
Museum Museum
Museum Museum

Casino

by Greg Nesteroff - Nelson Star
posted Sep 8, 2013 at 7:00 PM

This curiously-named community, about 10 km southeast of Trail on a flat above the Columbia River, has two possible etymologies.

The more likely, cited on the BC geographical names website, says it was named for Casino Creek, which in turn was “Named in association with Big Casino mine (and attendant mining camp) operating here ca. 1910.”

The Big Casino claim was crown granted to John Weir on December 21, 1903.

According to Trail of Memories, in 1929, D.B. Merry built a sawmill at the foot of the hill and logged timber in the Casino Creek drainage, part of which became the Casino townsite. He sold land at $25 per acre to the settlement’s original homesteaders, who organized as the Security Cooperative Society.

The first ten families arrived in spring 1938. The Nelson Daily News of January 28, 1939 confirmed: “Water is obtained from Casino creek after which the place was named.”

However, in Trail of Memories, the entry for Casino pioneers Walter and Charlotte Thomsen states: “The neighbors took turns playing cards in each others homes on the many evenings when they were snowed in and couldn’t get out to work. This is why they decided to call their village Casino.”

The old Casino school still stands as a community hall.
From the Nelson Star