Scottish Rite Dormitory (Austin, Texas)
14R E 621223 N 3351860
The Scottish Rite Dormitory in Austin, TX, located just north of the University of Texas campus, is one of the last remaining "females only" dorms on campus.

A brief historical background, per its own website:

"In 1920, Samuel P. Cochran, the Executive Head of the Scottish Rite Masonry in Texas, recognized that there was a lack of suitable housing for young women who were attending The University of Texas. He asked the Scottish Rite Bodies in Texas to donate the necessary funds to build a dormitory. In 1922, the dormitory opened the doors to its present building. It is a gift of Scottish Rite Masons in tribute to, and in interest of, aspiring young women.

As per the Charter, Scottish Rite Dormitory was built to provide a home-like atmosphere for the young women attending The University of Texas at Austin. The primary objective of Scottish Rite Dormitory is to promote the spiritual, mental, and physical development of our residents during their stay at SRD.

SRD has housed thousands of young women attending The University of Texas. We look forward to being a part of the lives of all of those young women who choose to make SRD their home-away-from-home during their stay at UT."

The dormitory was designed by Herbert Miller Greene, a prominent Dallas architect who in the early 1920's was chosen by the UT Board of Regents to become the university's official architect. Over the course of the next decade he designed a number of buildings for the Austin campus in the prevailing Mediterranean-influenced Beaux-Arts style, among them Garrison Hall, Littlefield Dormitory, the Biology Building, Gregory Gymnasium, the Chemistry Building, and Waggener Hall.

Scottish Rite Dormitory is not officially on UT campus grounds but is considered part of the overall University zone: its Colonial Revival architecture fits quite well with the other aforementioned "official" UT campus buildings.