Kootenay Gallery of Art - Castlegar, BC
11U E 453471 N 5460475
Castlegar's Kootenay Gallery is situated across highway 3A from the airport and just south of the Doukhobor Discovery Centre.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The gallery is a non-profit institution, one of 28 original exhibition centres built in the 1970s to provide local artists with an outlet for their works. It houses a gallery, which hosts ever changing exhibitions of every type of art which will fit in the door, and a gift shop, which sells, on behalf of the artists, paintings, jewellery, ceramics, sculptures, wood carvings, pottery, and more.

The gallery also hosts lectures & talks, workshops, movies, and concerts exhibiting an eclectic blend of musical styles, instruments and vocals.

More artwork is to be found on the outside of the building, with a large mural, some steel sculptures, a sundial and a butterfly garden on the grounds.

January - November Tues-Sat 10am-5pm December 1-24 7days/week 10am-5pm

Admission Prices: