Schwabentorsteg - Freiburg, BW, Germany
Schwabentorsteg is a covered pedestrians bridge east of the historic center of Freiburg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Schwabentorsteg is a covered footbridge near the historic city gate Schwabentor. It crosses Schlossbergring, a four-line beltway, and is the shortest connection from the old center to the parks and leisure areas on Schlossberg Hill in the east.

The bridge was originally built in 1970. In 2011 it was closed due to structural damages and there were plans to remove it and replace it with a stop light system on ground level. But the final decision was to replace it with a new bridge. This was done in late summer 2012 in just a few week, the costs were about 220,000 Euros.
Current Condition of Bridge: recently restored

Description of Covered Bridge: