Sisters of the Precious Blood Monastery - Watertown, NY
Sisters of the Precious Blood Monastery is located at 400 Pratt Street in Watertown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

"The Sisters Adorers of the Precious Blood are a Roman Catholic contemplative and cloistered religious institute. They were founded in 1861 by Mother Catherine Aurelia Caouette, A.P.B., in Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada.

The Sisters follow a routine of prayer and of work, supporting themselves through the sale of their handicrafts as well as donations. As of A.D. 2012, the institute is composed of 17 autonomous Monasteries of the Precious Blood in the United States, Canada and Japan. They wear a distinctive religious habit consisting of a white tunic, with a red scapular over it and a red sash, from which hangs a portion bearing the instruments of the Passion.

Their mission, in the words of their foundress, is to pray for the salvation of the world and for an increased holiness of the clergy of the Catholic Church." (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Sisters Adores of the Precious Blood

400 Pratt Street