First Baptist Church - Glassport, PA
17T E 594178 N 4464633
The Glassport Baptist Church is located at 519 Ohio Avenue in the Borough of Glassport, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

The First Baptist Church, part of the American Baptist Churches of Pennsylvania and Delaware serves a small crowd of members in this economically-distresseed community that constantly has to pick up the pieces of their church history.

The First Baptist Church of Glassport was vandalized on Thursday, July 22, 2010. The vandals threw bricks, large landscape rocks, and metal beams through the stained glass windows, smashing a total of six windows.

This was not the first time the church was victimized. In 2009, one of their stain glass windows was stolen. The thief literally cut the frame out and took the entire window.

The damage has conservatively been estimated at $3,000. The church worked in partnership with the Pittsburgh History and Landmark Foundation's Historic Religious Properties Program to make the necessary repairs on the church which would bring it up to code. It would also enable them to qualify as a Historic Landmark.
Church Address:
519 Ohio Avenue