Kneeling Lead Miner - Webb City, Missouri, USA.
15S E 370032 N 4111449
A bronze sculpture of a Kneeling Miner, created by Jack Dawson. The statue commemorates the city's early 20th century history of Lead Mining. Located alongside Route 66, Webb City, Missouri.

The 10-foot-tall Kneeling Miner, created by Webb City artist Jack Dawson, commemorates the city's early 20th century history of lead mining. Open year-round. Viewable 24 hours a day for Free.

"This statue of a kneeling miner stands in memory of Webb City’s history of lead mining. The kneeling miner stands 10 foot tall and is located in King Jack Park." Text Source: (visit link)
Name: Kneeling Miner

"During "Mining Days" and other special celebrations, Webb City rolls-out the only remaining, and fully restored trolly. This late 1800's beauty travels around the lake and fairgrounds and is located at the Chamber of Commerce building at the south end of Main Street off Hwy. 171. The demise of the trolly service was speeded-up by the advent of affordable personal motorcars in the 1930's. (Below): "The Kneeling Miner" was recently re-bronzed and dedicated, and along with the giant "Praying Hands Monument, is also located on Hwy. 171. The Parade and other events were held the next day (photos below), along with many other events held at the Fairgrounds. Over 20 Marching Bands made this a big event on 66!" Text Source: (visit link)

Location: 555 S. Main St.Webb City, MO 64870
Sector of the workforce: Lead Miners & Lead Mine Workers.