Kneeling Miner - Satellite Oddity - Webb City, Missouri, USA.
15S E 370032 N 4111449
A bronze sculpture of a Kneeling Miner, created by Jack Dawson. The statue is featured in on Virtual Globetrotting. Located alongside Route 66, Webb City, Missouri.

The 10-foot-tall Kneeling Miner, created by Webb City artist Jack Dawson, commemorates the city's early 20th century history of lead mining. Open year-round. Viewable 24 hours a day for Free.

"This statue of a kneeling miner stands in memory of Webb City’s history of lead mining. The kneeling miner stands 10 foot tall and is located in King Jack Park." Text Source: (visit link)

Location: 555 S. Main St.Webb City, MO 64870