Victorian House B & B - Smiths Grove, Ky.
16S E 570414 N 4101048
This two-and-one-half story Victorian House is located at 110 North Main Street in Smiths Grove, Ky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From BBonline:
(visit link)

"The Victorian House welcomes you to a unique overnight experience in Smiths Grove, Kentucky. This solid brick 3 story home, built in 1875, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Situated on Main Street, in the heart of the Smiths Grove Historic and Antique district, this home Retains the graciousness and grandeur of the Victorian era. Original heart pine plank flooring and carpet is throughout the home. Every room has been carefully restored and is furnished in beautiful period antiques.

When you stay at the Victorian House you will be pampered with Southern Hospitality, treats and great food. Rest and relax in your spacious guest room, out on the front wrap-around porch, or you can wander the two acres of mature trees and gardens that surround the house. Your hosts, Steve and Kathy Roney want you to enjoy the elegance of this home and want your stay to be an experience you will never forget.

The Victorian House has been featured in Kentucky Monthly and Kentucky Living Magazine as the perfect "romantic getaway", as a feature story in the Park City Daily News and on WBKO Channel 13. It was also voted as the "Best B & B in Warren County Smiths Grove is a quiet farming town and an antique lovers paradise, with 5 shops that are within easy walking distance. Railroad buffs love the trains that come through town. Numerous antique malls are in nearby towns.

The cast iron fountain provides a welcome sight and sound while sitting on the porch and relaxing. Innkeepers Steve & Kathy hope that you come to spend some time with us."

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"Modified Pyramidal roofed Tplan - stone lintels and sills - recessed door - semi-octagonal projecting bay on gable end - probably original porch.

Built by William H. Cooke in 1885 - he was a great-nephew of Peyton Cooke of Forest Home. After the Cooke's, the home was owned by the Richard Beard's who used it for an antique shop - later owned by Dr. and Mrs. J. B. Helm - and now by Max Harlin."
Name: Victorian House Bed & Breakfast

110 North Main Street
Smiths Grove, Ky. USA
42171

Phone Number: (270) 563-9403

Proprietor/Owner: Steve and Kathy Roney

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Victorian architecture and a cast iron fountain

Menu Specialties: hearty Country

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Mammoth Cave to the northeast, Corvette Museum to the southwest. Antique Shops are across the street.