Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary (Austin, Texas)
14R E 621351 N 3351810
A Presbyterian seminary in Austin, Texas, founded in 1902 to provide pastors for the rapidly growing Presbyterian Church in the frontier Southwest.

Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary is located on 100 E. 27th St., just a block away from the northern edge of the University of Texas at Austin campus. Founded in 1902, two nearby Texas historical markers -- behind its main Chapel (a.k.a. "Shelton Chapel") provide a very good description of the seminary's historical background.

The first one reads:

"This seminary had its origins in the Austin School of Theology, begun in 1884 by the Rev. Dr. Richmond Kelley Smoot and the Rev. Dr. Robert Lewis Dabney to provide training for candidates for the Presbyterian Ministry whom the founders hoped would remain in Texas and the southwest. Smoot and Dabney both taught classes, but received no compensation. Although the school closed in 1895, continuing enthusiasm for a permanent seminary provided momentum to the Synod of Texas to appoint a committee to carry out this vision.

The new institution opened in 1902 as the Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary, with the Rev. Dr. Thornton Rogers Sampson as president. Classes were held at an East Austin Campus in a donated building. Wishing to take advantage of an academic partnership with the University of Texas, Sampson succeeded in moving the seminary campus to this site in 1908. Smoot's and Dabney's original goal of having seminary students remain in the region was realized, as graduates accepted calls to pastorates in Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma and Louisiana.

After World War I, Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary began a Spanish-speaking department to serve the Hispanic population in south Texas. Other programs have developed over the years to equip Presbyterian pastors with training and education for ministry in a rapidly changing world."

The 2nd one includes more information about its overall campus:

"The Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary held its first classes in a donated building at 9th and Navasota. President T. R. Sampson, hoping to create a strong association between the seminary and the University of Texas, promoted the relocation of the campus closer to the university.

In 1906, the seminary board purchased land at this site. With funds from the bequest of former Governor Francis R. Lubbock, a campus refectory (Lubbock Hall) was constructed in 1907. A second, larger building (later named Sampson Hall) was built to house dormitory rooms, offices, classrooms and the library. Both buildings were designed by Austin architect George Endress and constructed of buff brick with Mission Revival detailing. Five faculty homes were built on seminary property in 1909.

During World War I, the Presbyterian Seminary closed temporarily and leased its buildings to the United States government until reopening in 1921. The seminary chapel, constructed in 1941, provided a strong focal point for the seminary campus. By 1996, Sampson Hall, Lubbock Hall and the original faculty homes had been razed to make room for other facilities.

The seminary's relationship with the University of Texas, spurred by the proximity of the two campuses, continued to evolve over the years through regular classes, bible chair courses, lecture series and professor exchanges. Relocation to 27th street thus fulfilled President Sampson's dream for many educational opportunities for students at both institutions."