AMVETS Post #2002 - Corning, CA
10S E 569385 N 4420092
This AMVET post is located in a beautiful brick and Terra Cotta building on the corner of Houghton and Solano Street.

Located in a very stately looking brick building known as the Veterans Memorial Hall is AMVET Post #2002. This building is home to a number of city and local venues throughout the year. I could find no other information regarding this post or its history. The building itself was erected between 1926 and 1939 based off an obituary I read on a veteran from Corning.

The local American Legion post was located here for many years until moving until a new building east of here.
Type of Site: AMVETS Post

Post Number and/or Name: Post 2002 - NORTHERN AREA DISTRICT 14