Band Stand Gazebo - Seligman, MO
15S E 415745 N 4042119
A large, raised gazebo for bands, political speeches, or other gatherings at the Seligman City Park in Barry County, Missouri

This large gazebo is raised so that it can be used for things like a band, public speeches, and the like. As such, it does not have any seating built in. Also, one might bring up seats to sit there and enjoy the view, but it does not offer the intimate atmosphere one would desire for, say, bringing a picnic basket up for lunch!

The gazebo is located at the Seligman City Park. Unfortunately, a thoughtless geocacher placed a geocache somewhere in the stone of the base, and even provided a hint stating that "no stone should be unturned" to find the geocache, which caused considerable damage to the stone base in two locations. Because early GC hunters pulled at the stones real hard, we later visitors sometimes caused damage just by walking up to the base and looking inside without pulling on the stones. The GC owner eventually left the area without archiving the cache, which had actually gone missing years before that. Helpful DNF logs, and a Needs Archived log called the situation to the Reviewer, who then thankfully archived the geocache.

Unfortunately, the outcome of that bad GC experience has left the gazebo in sore need of repair -- just needing to mortar the stones back into place. Perhaps by the time you read this the park district folks will have repaired it. (However, it was already like this by 2012, three years before this waymark posting.)
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Seligman City Park