Yaquina Bay Lighthouse
10T E 415666 N 4941741
The oldest structure in Newport, Oregon the recently reactivated light house again helps to keep salors safe.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Historic Yaquina Bay Lighthouse was built in 1871 and decommissioned in 1874. It was determined by the government to be too close to the Yaquina Head Lighthouse approximately 3 miles north. It was officially restored as a privately maintained aid to navigation on December 7, 1996. It is believed to be the oldest structure in Newport. The Lighthouse is also the only existing Oregon lighthouse with the living quarters attached, and the only historic wooden Oregon lighthouse still standing and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The Oregon Parks and Recreation Department have restored the Yaquina Bay Lighthouse as a working lighthouse and an aid to navigation, with the help of many people and agencies. The official relighting ceremony with the US Coast Guard took place on December 7, 1996. The light shines with a steady white light from dusk to dawn (and sometimes on dark days, because it is controlled by a photocell.) The light is 161 feet above sea level. The Lighthouse is open to the public every day except for Christmas, New Years, and Thanksgiving. The hours during the summer, Memorial Day weekend through the end of September, are 11:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. and during the months of October to Memorial Day, the hours are 12:00 noon until 4:00 P.M. Entrance is free by donation. The Lighthouse is accessible via paved trails and a walkway that lead to the top of the hill within the Yaquina Bay State Park, at the north end of the Yaquina Bay Bridge. Inside the lighthouse, two flights of stairs lead to the watch room. The lantern room is not open to the public. The basement is open to the public and features a video about the lighthouse and a gift shop.
  • cachegame
  • Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse