TALLEST -- Obelisk - Washington, DC
18S E 323484 N 4306479
The world's tallest obelisk is dedicated to the first president of the United States and a Revolutionary War general.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

You can climb all the way to the top of the 555 foot tall lookout tower over the Capitol City. It is currently closed due to renovations and repairs after the recent earthquake. The monument was completed in the 1880's and claimed the world's tallest structure, until the Eiffel Tower was built and the Washington Monument lost its tittle. It was named after President George Washington who helped defeat the British out of Colonial America. It was not until 1789 that he was inaugurated the first president on the steps of the U.S. Capitol, at the time was the New York Stock Exchange.
Date the Record Happened: 1888

Where did this record happen: Washington, DC