Wyoming History, Roads and Environment, Southeast Wyoming Welcome Center - Wyoming
13T E 510144 N 4545265
A series of historic plaques located on the walkway around the Southeast Wyoming Welcome Center. Since these plaques follow a central Wyoming these, I am posting them as one Waymark.
Location: Wyoming, United States

These plaques are located around the small walkway around the well-executed Southeast Wyoming Welcome Center. They cover several themes including Wyoming history, development of highways and unique features of the local environment. The sign topics include:

Trails & Tales of I-25; Yellowstone Highway; Magic City of the Plains [Cheyenne]; Working with Nature; Riparian Habitats; Wet Meadows; Sylvan Sanctuaries; and a special plaque about the abstract sculpture 'Wind Code (visit link) .'
Marker Name: Trails & Tales of I-25; Yellowstone Highway; Magic City of the Plains [Cheyenne]; Working with Nature; Riparian Habitats; Wet Meadows; Sylvan Sanctuaries; and a special plaque about the abstract sculpture 'Wind Code.'

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Group Responsible for Placement: State of Wyoming Tourism Bureau