The Battle of Maysville - Maysville, AR
A second conflict in the area of Pea Ridge, months after the major battle

Location of memorial: Intersection of AR 43 & AR 72, S. edge of C-store lot, Maysville
Memorial erected by: Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission
Marker erected in 1965

Marker text:
The Battle of Maysville occurred on Oct. 22nd, 1862. While Gen. James G. Blunt was encamped on the old Pea Ridge battlefield, word came that Gen Douglas H. Cooper and Col. Stand Watie's Indian regiment were at old Fort Wayne across the line from Maysville. On Oct. 20 he advanced his 2d and 3d brigades to Bentonville. On Oct. 21st, they moved toward Maysville. Crossing the prairie, they found the Confederates lined up on the edge of some timber a quarter mile from the town. Before his superior force, they retreated in disorder followed by the 6th Kansas Cavalry and the 3rd Cherokee regiment for seven miles.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1965

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commissio

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):