Old Deery Inn 1840 Sullivan County Smokehouse
17S E 381281 N 4043921
The 1840 Sullivan County smokehouse was relocated to this site shortly after 1940 when Judge and Mrs. Joheph A. Caldwell bought and restored the Deery Inn for their residence.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Judge and Mrs. Joheph A. Caldwell relocated the 1840 Sullivan County smokehouse to this site shortly after 1940 when they bought and restored the Deery Inn for their residence.

From Wikipedia:

"Virginia Byars Caldwell bought the inn in 1940. She undertook to restore the property to its early 19th-century appearance. She also moved several old log structures onto the back of the property, including a smokehouse, the offices of the King Ironworks, a spring house, and an early law office."

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Region to Region