Granny Cabin ~ Blountville Historic District ~ Blountville, Tennessee
17S E 381273 N 4043945
This unique log cabin has only three logs per wall and a puncheon floor. It was moved here from Hawkings County, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker text:

This unique log cabin has only three logs per wall and a puncheon floor. It was moved here from Hawkings County and Virginia Caldwell named it the Granny cabin. It is furnished to show the roughest dwelling of early settlers.

From the NRHP/NPS form 10-900 OMB No. 1024-0018:

"The crica 1800 Granny Cabin was moved to this location from nearby Hawkins County, Tennessee, and given it's current name by Mrs. Caldwell. It is a one-story, single-pen dwelling with three logs per elevation, a puncheon floor, and a continuous stone foundation. The cabin has a wood-shake side-gabled roof that extends over the entrance to make a covered porch. There is an exterior stone chimney on the north elevation."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Blountville Historic District

Highway 126 Blountville, TN. Old Route 4 South & Route 11 West in Sullivan County, TN.