M (Maynard) - S (Sudbury) - Powdermill Road - Middlesex County - Boundary Marker
This marker is along Powdermill Road near Cranberry Circle.

At the boundary between Sudbury and Maynard is this boundary marker.

The marker is located in the fork between Powdermill Road and Cranberry Circle. It is on the right side of Powedermill Road, going north. There is a town line sign right at the marker. Parking - several places are possible.

The marker is about 3 ft from the edge of the road, and about 15 ft from the intersection. The marker is very roughly made and tapers toward the top. On the side toward the road has engraved the letter 'M,' while the opposite side has 'S.' Both have years painted on the side.

I did not see the marker on the Massachusetts Harbor and Land Atlas from the MassDOT web site - link below. Thus, this is possibly a road stone, though the line runs right by the marker and from the years painted on it, it appears to be cared for.

There were several years on the marker, but they are all fairly recent and, thus, hard to trust as the year when the marker was set. Sudbury was founded in 1639, which makes it an old town - at least by American standards. Maynard was formed out of both Sudbury and Stow in 1871. I used the year 1871 for this marker, based on the founding of the boundary line.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker