Stained Glass Window, St Andrew - Tostock, Suffolk
Stained glass window with early 15th century fragmants. St Andrew's church, Tostock.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

William Dowsing (visit link) came this way on the afternoon of February 5th 1644, and smashed 16 panes of stained glass because of the Catholic imagery they contained (visit link) . Three rather pretty groups of fragments have been reset in the east window, showing a group of animals. Perhaps they were found during the 19th century restoration.

The top part of the right hand light of the east window is late 15th century glass. It shows birds mobbing an owl, a symbol of those blind to christ, and a bucolic scene below the tree with cattle, pigs and a stag.

There is also a victorian(?) stained glass window at the west end of the church, but it is obscured by the bell ropes and a balustrade.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Andrew's