Sanger Downtown Park Veterans Memorial - Sanger, TX
14S E 669932 N 3692999
A memorial to Sanger community American war veterans stands on the grounds of Downtown Park, which is between Bolivar, Main, Elm, and North Fourth Streets, Sanger, TX.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Sanger community war veterans

Marker Text:
In gratitude we honor the memory of these men of the Sanger commmunity who gave their lives for our way of life. They made the supreme sacrifice. World War I Tillman Guinn World War II Cordell Blakeley Alvin Cowling Leland Dawson J.C. Boley Jones Clyde Kelly Ellsworth Lewis Kenneth Lynch Jack Melton J.W. McWilliams Virgil Miller Wallace Pace Benny Russell Korean Conflict John Doyle Billy Payne Billy Joe Stice Vietnam Santos Dominguez Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends. John 15:13 Erected 1979 Sponsored by Wednesday Study Club, Sanger, Texas In Observance of its 50th Anniversary

Date of dedication: 1979

Who Put it Here?: Wednesday Study Club, Sanger, TX

Description of Memorial:
This gray granite monument stands about ten feet tall, and is located near the north end of Downtown Park. The text is only on the front of the monument; the reverse is blank. It has lights at its base to illuminate it and the three flags -- US, Texas, and Sanger -- that flank it. A small fence, perhaps a foot high, surrounds the monument, with gray granite posts at each corner.