Old Philips Congregational Church - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 438076 N 3351326
The Old Philips Congregational Church is located in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. This historic church building now houses the United Community of Outreach Ministries.

Information about this old church was posted on a City of Jacksonville historical marker at the site and it reads as follows: "Constructed in c.1887, the Old Philips Congregational Church is one of the few remaining structures dating from the old Philips Community. Later erased by twentieth century sub-divisions, this rural 19th century community was named after Albert Gallatin Philips, owner of nearby Red Bank Plantation. Although the actual construction date is not known, it appears that the current building, based on its "Carpenter Gothic" style and materials, was constructed soon after the Philips Congregational Society acquired the property in June of 1886. Through the joint efforts of District Council members, Matt Carlucci, and Reggie Fullwood, the City of Jacksonville in 2001 purchased this historic church to house the United Community of Outreach Ministries (UCOM)."

The mission of UCOM is "Serving God together on the Southside through meeting our neighbor's emergency and youth training needs." This includes feeding the hungry, housing the homeless, clothing the naked, teaching children, and reaching out to people in need.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ

Status: Converted to other use