Alice Springs Mountain Bike Trails (Telegraph Station) - Northern Territory, Australia
Alice Springs Mountain Bike Trails Main Trailhead - Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

The Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve marks the original site of the first European settlement in Alice Springs.

Alice Springs Mountain Bike Trailheads are located at Schwarz Crescent, Spencer Hill, Wigleys Gorge and the main Trailhead at the Telegraph Station. Shelters and signs mark each Trailhead and rust-coloured totems will help guide you round your ride. At the Telegraph Station Trailhead you can hire mountain bikes of different sizes from $40 a day. Hire includes a helmet, lock and trail information.

Trail Name: Ilentye, Arrwe, Tyape and Apwelantye trails

Short description of trail:
Llentye trail 4.9km easy green arrows Arrwe trail 7.7km intermediate blue arrows Tyape trail 8km intermediate yellow arrows Apwelantye trail 10.3km intermediate red arrows

Trail Average Difficulty: