Appomattox Court House National Historical Park - Appomattox, VA
The site that ended the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Appomattox Court House National Historical Park is a National Historical Park of original and reconstructed nineteenth century buildings in Virginia.[5] The village is famous as the site of the Battle of Appomattox Court House and containing the house of Wilmer McLean, where the surrender of the Confederate Army under Robert E. Lee to Union commander Ulysses S. Grant took place on Palm Sunday April 9, 1865, effectively ending the American Civil War.[6] The McLean House was the site of the surrender conference, but the village itself is named for the presence nearby of what is now preserved as the Old Appomattox Court House."