Waterman's Footbridge - Leeds, UK
30U E 595637 N 5961519
This footbridge is used by pedestrians to cross the River Aire near to the point where the Leeds Liverpool Canal joins the River Aire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Leeds and Liverpool Canal was built to transport heavy goods between the inland town of Leeds and the port of Liverpool on the west coast of England. Near this point there is a lock that descends to the River Aire which earlier had been canalised to provide transport to Goole on the east side of the country.

A large wharf area grew up around here for the trans shipment of goods and at one time was mainly industrial in nature. Although the canal never closed it is no longer used commercially, but is popular with leisure boaters. The area is also bordered to the north with the large railway station, one of the busiest outside London.

The area has undergone recent regeneration and now has a combined use of office space, apartments and retail units. The bridge was built to provide a crossing over the River Aire in the development. The river actually passes underneath the railway station and arches underneath the station are visible from the bridge.

The bridge
"Serving the Waterman’s Place in the Granary Wharf development in Leeds, the cable stayed Waterman’s bridge, supplied and installed by SH Structures, features a plated mast of fabricated out of weathering steel. The shallow fabricated deck included the provision of service ducts and was finished with a site applied high-grade anti-slip coating. The balustrade system, also supplied by SH Structures, features an elliptical handrail with inset LED lighting." link