The Courthouse Bed and Breakfast - Clarksville, TX
15S E 309701 N 3721266
The Norris House, completed in 1889, is today the Courthouse Bed and Breakfast, located at 506 N Walnut St, Clarksville, TX.

From their website:

Take a step back in time, to a relaxing, slower pace and stay in an elegant Queen Ann Victorian homestead. You will enjoy your time spent here, whether resting on the high antique beds, deep in bubbles in a whirlpool tub, relaxing in one of the beautifully appointed parlors furnished with gorgeous antiques, or simply enjoying the wrap around porch or balcony with wicker swings and furniture.

All rooms have private baths -- some with whirlpool tubs -- television and free WiFi. A delicious breakfast is served to guests in the dining room each morning.

The Courthouse Inn Bed & Breakfast can accommodate groups of 12 – 14 easily and is a perfect setting for family reunions, business retreats, quilters, scrapbookers and others.

Each room has copy of a short narrative about the Norris House:

This Queen Anne Victorian house was built about 1881-83 by H.L. Norris and was occupied by members of his family until 1970 when his daughter, Louise died.

Mr. Norris owned and operated the Trans-Continental Saloon on the square in downtown Clarksville for several years beginning in the 1880s. At that time, Clarksville was a thriving, cotton producing area. In 1874 the Texas and Pacific Railroad extended its Trans-Continental branch, from west of Paris to Clarksville and east to TC Junction, which is now Nash, a few miles from Texarkana. The railroad brought many salesmen and travelers to Clarksville. They were some of the first guests to stay in the "Norris House" which is located just two blocks south of the old railway station.

In 1905 there was a county-wide, wet-dry vote and all saloons in Red River County were forced to close. Mr. Norris moved to Bowie County and opened the "Norris Ice House." His daughter, Louise, who had recently returned from her study of music in Cincinnati, was left in Clarksville to operate the rooming house. Miss Louie, as she was known to the local residents, was a woman far ahead of her time. She dressed mostly in riding breeches or pants and tall riding boots. She smoked small cigars and her constant companion was a German Shepherd. She kept a horse in the stable in the back and rode nearly ever day even into her old age. The stones that sit at the curb in the front of the house were left from construction of the courthouse in 1884, and her father had them placed here to assist her in mounting her horse.

By the 1930's the "Norris House" had become a popular residence for many - including several newlyweds. Some of these people were still alive when the house was restored in 1998-99 and shared their memories of the house and Miss Louie with us.

Miss Louie never married although some say she had a lifelong affection for a local Texas Ranger.

Miss Louie's mother, Leila, died in 1918; her father, H.L. (Harrold) Norris died in 1928 and Miss Louie died in 1970.

The Courthouse Inn received its first guests in October 1999.
Name: The Courthouse Bed and Breakfast

506 N Walnut St
Clarksville, TX USA

Phone Number: 903-427-0801

Proprietor/Owner: Perry O'Brian, Jr.

Dates/Seasons Open: All Year

Number of Rooms: Six, plus The Nook

Geographical Setting: City

Special Features: Queen Anne Home, built in 1889

Menu Specialties: Breakfast

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Clarksville is the county seat of Red River County, not far from Oklahoma, Arkansas and Louisiana. The Courthouse Inn offers a beautiful view of the historic Red River County Courthouse, a block away, and three blocks away is the public square (site of the previous courthouse), with shops and dining. Those interested in history will enjoy both the local and Texas historical markers, and their public library has an extensive collection of genealogical records. A nine-hole golf course is just three miles away.

Rating: