Lime Kiln - Coppett Hill, Nr Goodrich, Herefordshire, UK
30U E 526878 N 5745800
This 19th century lime kiln is tucked away in the gorgeous countryside in the Coppett Hill nature reserve.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Limestone has been quarried from the hillside for hundreds of years. It was used to aid the iron-smelting and also to burn for land improvement. Many areas of Coppett Hill are bare of trees, thought to be from the slag of iron from many, many years ago.

One area near the cattle grid has formed a cliff where the limestone has been cut away from the hillside.

The kiln is a 19th century style and is located above the road to Courtfield. In 2009 it was repaired as part of the Wye Valley AONB 'Overlooking the Wye' Project.

There is an information board next to the kiln describing its history:

'This limekiln was used from the 1700s onwards making lime by heating limestone to over 1000oC. The lime was used in building for mortar, plaster and limewash; in a variety of industrial processes and in agriculture as a soil improver. This particular limekiln was operated until the 1890s. Limekilns are a common feature of the Wye Valley because of the availability of limestone and plentiful supplies of charcoal as fuel.

The kiln is in the centre of the structure between the two arched tunnels and was filled with limestone from surrounding quarries and charcoal from the coppiced woodlands. The burning could be continuous with the two tunnels used alternately. The lime was raked out through the holes at the back of the tunnels and left to cool.

Working life for the "limeburner" was hard, dangerous and very unpleasant. In addition to the physical effort of shovelling tons of rock, fuel and the burnt lime, the lime dust caused chemical burns as it settled on their bare skin, moist with perspiration from the heat and hard work. The billowing smoke and fumes also caused lung disease.

This limekiln was conserved in 2010, thanks to Wye Valley Overlooking Natural Beauty, Coppett Hill Common Trust, the Friends of Coppett Hill, Heritage Lottery Fund.'
Type: Ruin

Fee: None