Banking Museum - Vincennes, IN
After being a bank this building was apartments, a general store,
Location: Indiana, United States

County of site: Knox County
Location of site: 114 N. Second St., Vincennes

"The Old State Bank helped transform Indiana from a fur-trade to agricultural economy. On Feb. 13, 1834, the Indiana General Assembly chartered the Second State Bank of Indiana, with headquarters in Indianapolis and 12 branches across the state. In addition to Vincennes, the other branches were in Indianapolis, Lawrenceburg, Richmond, New Albany, Madison, Evansville, Bedford, Terre Haute, Lafayette, Fort Wayne and South Bend.

"In Vincennes, the bank began business immediately in a rented building located on First Street between Main and Vigo Streets. The State Bank moved into this building upon its completion in November 1838. The bank is in the Greek Revival style, made to look like the front of a Greek temple. The main room of the bank features six fluted columns, more than 30 feet tall, supporting a bell-shaped cupola and a hand-riveted steel vault." ~ Vincennes State Historic sites

Days and Hours of Operation:
June - October: Tours Wednesday evenings 4:00pm - 8:00pm (or by appt.)

*Group tours of 10+, please call the Vincennes/Knox Co. Visitors & Tourism Bureau @ 1.800.886.6443 Monday - Friday, 8:00am - 4:00pm (EST).

Indiana State Museum members and members of other State Historic Sites Friends Groups get FREE admission and a 10 percent discount in the gift shop! Gift shop at the Harrison Home site.

Adults: $5
Seniors*: $4