Emerson School
14T E 682178 N 4823518
A substantial increase in the number of school age children caused overcrowding at existing city schools and led to the building of Emerson School in 1923.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Designed to combine one and two-story sections, it was completed at a cost of $100,000 and opened as a K-8 facility.
Men taught the upper grades while women educators taught the primary classes. Known for its energetic PTA each fall fathers supplied pheasants for an annual feed and a mothers chorus entertained.

Ralph Waldo Emerson descendant of a long line of ministers, was born in Boston Mass in 1803. His formal education began at the age of nine when he entered the Boston Latin School where he soon began writing poetry. He graduated from Harvard at the age of 18. Emerson was a brilliant writer, gifted poet and an inspiring lecturer. Emerson was known as one of America's most celebrated writers. He died in 1882. Emerson School closed in 1998 and were made into a park.
Marker Name: Emerson School

Marker Type: Roadside