Tower of David Museum - Jerusalem, Israel
36R E 710909 N 3517685
The Tower of David that stands now actually dates back to the Mamluk and Ottoman periods. it has served as a citadel for many different military forces throughout the centuries.
Location: Israel

The official Jerusalem tourism website (visit link) informs us:

"The Tower of David (also known as David’s Citadel) is one of Jerusalem’s most well-known sites and rests on the ruins of fortifications made by the Israelite, King David.

Today’s tower, located near the Jaffa Gate to the Old City, was originally built in the 2nd century BCE to strategically strengthen the city’s defenses, and was destroyed and rebuilt repeatedly over the centuries.

The citadel’s museum beautifully brings to life Jerusalem’s history and offers changing exhibitions and activities for all ages. The courtyard houses important archaeological ruins, some dating back almost 3,000 years.

The Tower of David is also known for its nighttime historical sound and light show, the Night Spectacular."

and read about the light show here at (visit link) :

"Watch the walls of the Citadel become the stage for a nighttime show celebrating Jerusalem’s 4,000-year-old history through sights and sounds. Amidst the archaeological remains in the Citadel’s courtyard and to the sound of original music, virtual reality images tell the stories of King David, the Roman conquest, Muhammad, the Crusaders, and Suleiman the Magnificent, among other people and periods.

The Night Spectacular, a 45-minute show, uses trompe l’oeil technology—the stones of the walls and structures fade into the scenes and the screened images envelop the viewers, whisking them off to a one-of-a-kind multi-sensory experience.

Innovative techniques and a sophisticated computer system operate 20 projectors, 10 video players, 14 computers and 14 loudspeakers.

The Night Spectacular is the first of its kind and is for everyone—tourists, families, speakers of all languages and for all who love Jerusalem.

DETAILS

The show takes place outdoors in the Citadel courtyard so it is best to dress warmly.

With minimal wording—other than a few biblical verses—this show is suitable for speakers of all languages.

Dates are subject to change. Please check the Tower of David website for current showings."

Sun-Thurs 9-16 Fri & Sat 9-14