Gene Howard, Cheyenne Botanic Gardens - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 514066 N 4556249
Gene Howard was a renowned horticulturalist who helped discover hundreds of plants suitable for high plains conditions.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The plaque reads:

Cheyenne Botanic Gardens 1900 Plaza
Gene Howard
Noted Cheyenne Horticulturalist
1915 - 1999

The gardens, yards, nurseries and small farms on the High Plains benefited greatly thanks too horticulturalist Gene Howard.

For over 33 years Gene worked at the former USDA High Plains Horticulture Research Station located west of Cheyenne. He was the last director of the station before its conversion to a grasslands research station in the 1970s. Gene's work was primarily that of a plant breeder as he introduced and assisted with the development and selection of many important hardy trees, shrubs, flowers, fruits and vegetables.

Gene Howard authored numerous publications and had a hand in over 80 different plant introductions, many of which are now standards in the Northern Plains, Some of his introductions included the Cheyenne mum series, the ever-bearing Fort Laramie strawberry, greenhouse carnations, and the "new-wood fruiting" raspberries known as Trailblazer, Pathfinder and Plainsman.

Gene had a passion for teaching. He was admired for his knowledge, wisdom, willingness to share, and his undying interest in life. Gene's view on life can be found in his autobiographical notes: "The rest of my story is simple. Live and let live, and share my knowledge with others. Propagate plants to give away. I never sell anything. Help where I can. Be free and obligated to no one. I tried to make a difference."

(visit link) for a history of the USDA High Plains Horticulture Research Station.
Marker Name: Gene Howard