La Pierre Aux Joncs - Villandry, Centre, France
31T E 310740 N 5244449
[E] This standing stone is located in Villandry, Centre, France. [F] Ce menhir se trouve à Villandry en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] The "Pierre Aux Joncs" is a standing stone located on the French commune of Villandry, at a place called "The Lureau House".
Raised in 3500 BC, it testifies to the presence of prehistoric man in the region of the Loire.
It is made of puddingstone from the Eocene epoch and measuring 365x255x50 centimeters. Its name is a corruption of the name "The stone to the giants".

[F] La "Pierre Aux Joncs" est un menhir situé sur la commune française de Villandry, au lieu dit "La Maison Lureau".
Élevé en 3500 avant Jésus Christ, il témoigne de la présence d'hommes préhistoriques dans la région de la Loire.
Il est formé de poudingue de l’époque éocène et mesure 365x255x50 centimètres. Son nom est une corruption du nom "La pierre aux géants".
Type of Display: Historical