Erdbebenkreuz - Reinach, BL, Switzerland
The Earthquake cross in Reinach reminds of the Basel earthquake of 1356.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

"The Basel earthquake of 18 October 1356 is the most significant seismological event to have occurred in Central Europe in recorded history." (Wikipedia)

This stone cross is located near the main road in the north of Reinach. It was erected in 1978 and replaced a predecessing cross nearby, that had been there since the 14th century, with the exception of the early 19th century.

The marker text:
"Erdbebenkreuz
Nach historisch belegter Ueberlieferung ritten am 18. Oktober des Jahres 1356 Graf Wallraff von Thierstein und sein Freund, Ritter Bärenfels, vom Schloss Pfeffingen nach Basel. Sie hatten eine mehrtägige Treibjagd hinter sich und waren in ausgelassener Stimmung, als sie in dieser Gegend ein zufällig des Weges dahinkommender Priester zu Besonnenheit mahnte. Erbost über die unerbetene Einmischung stürzten sie den Gottesdiener nach kurzem Wortwechsel vom Pferd und ritten weiter gegen Basel. Graf Wallraff kehrte aber noch vor den Mauern der Stadt um und suchte reumütig in der ganzen Gegend nach dem Priester, um sich zu entschuldigen. Er fand ihn aber nicht mehr und kehrte spät am Abend zur Burg Pfeffingen zurück. Er befand sich daher noch auf freiem Feld, als das grosse Erdbeben von Basel die Stadt und viele umliegende Burgen, so auch die seine, zerstörte. Er kam mit dem Leben davon, aber auch seine Frau und sein Kind konnten lebend aus den Trümmern geborgen werden, während sein Freund Bärenfels in der Stadt umkam. Dass er und seine Familie gerettet wurden, führte er auf die Begegnung mit dem Priester und die gezeigte Reue zurück. Aus Dankbarkeit liess er "auf der Wacht", wie diese Gegend heisst, ein hölzernes Kreuz errichten.

Zur Zeit der französischen Revolution musste das Kreuz entfernt werden, aber im Jahre 1866 wurde es neu in Stein an die alte Stelle gesetzt. Vor einigen Jahren musste dieses Kreuz, im Volksmund immer "Erdbebenkreuz" genannt, einer Strassenkorrektion weichen.

Zur Feier ihres zwanzigjährigen Bestehens hat die Zunft zu Rebmessern in Reinach dieses neue Erdbebenkreuz errichten lassen.

Reinach, im November 1978 Die Zunft zu Rebmessern, Reinach"

Translation:
"Earthquake cross
After historically documented tradition, on October 18 of the year 1356 Wallraff Count of Thierstein and his friend, Knight Bärenfels, rode from the Castle Pfeffingen to Basel. They were coming from a battue of several days' duration and were in high spirits as a priest, who came along the way by chance exhorted them to considerateness. Enraged at the unsolicited intervention, after a short exchange of words they pushed the servant of God from his horse and rode on to Basel. But Count Wallraff returned nor outside the walls of the city and searched ruefully for the priest around the area to apologize. But he could not find him and returned back to the castle Pfeffingen late in the evening. He therefore was still an open field when the big earthquake of Basel destroyed the city and many surrounding castles, including his own. He survived, but also his wife and child were rescued alive from the ruins, while his friend Bärenfels perished in the city. That he and his family were saved, he attributed to the encounter with the priests and the remorse shown. In gratitude, he let build a wooden cross at "auf der Wacht", as this area is called.

During the French Revolution the cross had to be removed, but in 1866 it was re-set in stone at the old place. A few years ago this cross, always called "earthquake cross" in the vernacular, had to give way a road correction.

To celebrate its twentieth anniversary, the guild "zu Rebmessern" has erected this new earthquake cross.

Reinach, in November 1978, the guild "zu Rebmessern", Reinach"
Type of cross: Latin cross