Iron Hog Saloon - Route 66 - Oro Grande, California, USA.
11S E 468431 N 3832044
'Iron Hog Saloon' - Formerly the 'Lost Hawg Saloon' Located alongside The National Trails Hwy, Route 66, Oro Grande, California, USA.

The Iron Hog Saloon building, was originally a Case farm equipment Dealership & McClintock's BBQ from 1931 to 1944. Some of the buildings nearby were used in the 2000 film Erin Brockovich.

Located alongside Route 66 in Oro Grande. Some changes I have noticed since 2006 are, The building has been painted red, the 3D Hog above the door is now a silhouette Hog, & a Fire ladder truck is parked in front of the restaurant

From the Californian Route 66 Web Site:
"Oro Grande (Grand Gold) was named for the high hopes of the early prospectors who came through the area. Unfortunately the gold mines in the area never turned out to be all that grand. In the late 1880's a limestone quarry replaced the gold mines as the reason for the town's existence. The demand for cement for construction projects in Southern California at the turn of the century prompted the formation of the first cement company in Oro Grande in 1906. Cement rather than gold became the main economic reason for Oro Grande. The Riverside Cement Co. is still in operation and the Santa Fe tracks that parallel the town are busy with trains carrying the powder. There are numerous businesses still located here that owe their existence to Route 66 too.
The Iron Hog Saloon (formerly the Lost Hawg) is still going strong on Route 66. Originally the Iron Hog biker bar was the Case farm equipment dealership in the 1930s and 1940s. The building is said to have been built in 1931." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Restaurant

Significant Interest: Other Icon