Fort Allen (Roadside Marker)
17T E 619655 N 4460172
State Historical Marker placed on the corner of Pennsylvania Route 136 and Baltzer-Meyer Pike in Hempfield Township, Pennsylvania, commemorating the frontier fort known as Fort Allen.

MARKER TEXT: A little south, site of post built 1774 by Pennsylvania German pioneers of Brush Creek and Harrold's settlements. A refuge from the Indians in Dunmore's War and the American Revolution.

We recommend turning south onto Baltzer Meyer Pike and going to the stone monument on the grounds of the St John’s Harrold Reformed United Church of Christ located at the corner of St John Church Road and Baltzer Meyer Pike about three tenths of mile south of this sign. (coordinates N40º 16.743’ W79º 35.498’). From this location you can see the where the fort was situated.

Estimating 150 yards to the south, we figure that the fort must have been in the present day Harrold Middle School ball field on the hill above the church. See photos. We could not find very much information on the web about Fort Allen, but there is a small article from Pittsburgh Tribune Review about the fort in the website below. If you do a web search for more information be aware of the fact that there is a Fort Allen army installation in Puerto Rico, and there was another historic Fort Allen in eastern Pennsylvania near Bethlehem.

Related Waymark: Fort Allen - Plaque WMN31:

Marker Name: Fort Allen