Anne Marbury Hutchinson - Boston, MA
19T E 329994 N 4691573
A statue of religious leader and civil libertarian Anne Hutchinson is located on the grounds of the Massachusetts State House at 24 Beacon Street, Boston, MA.

A 98" by 52" by 30" bronze statue of Anne Hutchinson stands on a 78" by 66" by 48" granite base. Hutchinson is depicted standing with her right arm around the shoulders of a young girl standing to her right. Both Hutchinson and the child is wearing a long period dress with a coat, cape and cap. She is holding a Bible to her chest with her left hand. The young girl is hold onto the folds of Anne Hutchinson's dress.

The sculpture was created by Cyrus Edwin Dallin and cast by the Gorham Manufacturing Company foundry in 1915. It was installed on the grounds of the Massachusetts State House by the Anne Hutchinson Memorial Association and the State Federation of Women's Clubs in 1922. A bronze plaque on the front of the base is inscribed:

IN MEMORY OF
ANNE MARBURY HUTCHINSON
BAPTIZED AT ALFORD
LINCOLNSHIRE ENGLAND
20*JULY*1591
KILLED BY THE INDIANS
AT EAST CHESTER NEW YORK 1643
A COURAGEOUS EXPONENT
OF CIVIL LIBERTY
AND RELIGIOUS TOLERATION

Anne Marbury was born in Lincolnshire, England, in 1591. She married William Hutchinson and immigrated to Massachusetts Bay with her husband and family in 1634. Intelligent and caring, she soon ran afoul of the prevailing Puritan leaders because of her religious views and outspoken nature. She is considered the first women in the American Colonies to to lead a public struggle for religious freedom and woman's equality.

Hutchinson was fascinated by deep theological issues and held weekly discussion groups in her home. There were meetings held for groups of women and groups of mixed gender. Hutchinson espoused a religious philosophy based upon a covenant of grace in contrast the the Puritan teaching of a the covenant of works. She believed that God revealed himself to individuals without the need for clergy. John Winthrop was leery of Hutchinson’s views and cautioned that women could do irreparable damage to their brains by pondering such deep theological matters. Winthrop charged that Hutchinson and her followers were guilty of the Antinomian Heresy, a belief that salvation is attained solely through faith and divine grace rathr than good works. On March 15, 1638, she was tried, convicted, and banished from the Massachusetts Bay Colony and excommunicated from the church. The Puritan establishment consider her views a threat not only to the Puritan clergy, but also to the civil authorities of Massachusetts Bay.

In April 1637 Anne Hutchinson resettled in a community called Pocasset in the more religiously tolerant colony of Rhode Island founded by Roger Williams. The freemen of Pocasset rebelled against the autocratic rule of their leader, William Coddington. They deposed Coddington and Hutchinson's husband was elected governor but Anne Hutchinson was consider wield the real power. They changed the name of the town to Portsmouth and adopted a new government which provided for trial by jury and separation of church and state.

In order to get farther away from the reach of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, Hutchinson went to the Dutch colony of New Netherlands, now the Bronx, New York. In August of 1643 her settlement came under attack by the native Siwanoy tribe and Hutchinson was killed in the rampage.