Road Runner's Retreat - Route 66 - Chambless, California, USA.
11S E 630835 N 3825303
West of Chambless on 66, you will see what's left of a Vintage Neon Sign & the buildings of the 1932, 'Road Runner's Retreat' which once provided a welcome respite during the long hot drive across the Mojave Desert, on the Mother Road.

Just East of Amboy and before Chambless, California. The Roadrunner's Retreat, Restaurant, Motel & Gas Service Station, is slowly being absorbed by the Mojave Desert.

Another ghost Neon sign, that used to mark the location of the Road Runners Retreat, to the folk driving on the now Historic Route 66. Abandoned in 1995 to the desert sand & wind, Located alongside The National Trails Highway that later became US-66.

"vintage neon sign for the 'Road Runners Retreat Restaurant', on Route 66, near Amboy, California. What a wonderful old neon sign this is and what a great name, "Road Runner Retreat Restaurant." Four "Rs", that is one amazing name. Try saying that five time very fast. Luckily, this sign still stands in an empty and desolate part of the road to Amboy. The building is gone, but someone should rescue that terrific neon sign before the wind, dust and rain claim it." Text Source: (visit link)

"James Albert Chambless established a homestead near the National Trails Road and Cadiz Road in the early 1920’s. A store was built on this property in the late 1920’s, after the National Trails Road was dubbed Route 66.
In 1932, a gas station, motel, and store were added to the town, a post office followed in 1939. Cabins and a cafe were added as well.

Most of the buildings that housed these businesses are still intact today, however, the businesses have long closed up shop. The most impressive location is the Roadrunner’s Retreat located roughly a mile and half west of the town. The large 1950’s era sign still stands proudly above the crumbling ruins of the old restaurant." Text Source: (visit link)

"In 1990, Gus Lizalde, purchased the town of Chambless with the intention of restoring it to its former glory days. Since making the investment, Gus was able to reopen the gas station for a short period in the early 90’s, only to be forced to close due to unsafe underground fuel-storange tanks." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Other Icon