Kloster Eußerthal - Germany
32U E 425049 N 5454831
Das Kloster Eußerthal ist eine ehemalige Zisterzienserabtei in Eußerthal. Vom Kloster ist nur noch ein Teil der ehemaligen Klosterkirche erhalten.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The monastery was founded in 1148 by Stephan Ritter of Mörlheim and convent of Villers-Bettnach in Lorraine in with Cistercian monks settled (filiation of Morimond). The task of the monastery was initially mainly the reclamation of the valley. 1186 the monastery was made by Frederick I Barbarossa under imperial protection and subsequently received large donations. Among other things, he owned several vineyards in the southern Palatinate. The monks had to Trifels castle as Kaplan and guarded the imperial regalia during the storage time at the castle in the 12th and 13th centuries. Thereafter, the significance of the monastery fell sharply.

Around the monastery quickly developed into a settlement. In the 15th century the monastery was looted several times. In the Peasants' War in 1525, the monastery was plundered and set on fire, it was 1552 by Abbot Martin II. Rebuilt. 1561 Elector Friedrich III. the monastery cancel as a result of the Reformation.

The village now belonged to Electoral Palatinate. 1591 Eußerthal received its own parish. In the 17th and 18th century, several attempts were made to revive the monastery again, but they failed.