Bolivar Lodge #418 A.F. & A.M. - Sanger, TX
14S E 670054 N 3692995
Bolivar Lodge #418 A.F. & A.M. is located at 311 N Third St, Sanger, TX. Meetings are held the second Monday of every month at 7:30 PM, with a meal served at 6:30 PM.

The Sanger Area Historical Society placed a sign here in 2002, providing some background:

This building was the first permanent home of Bolivar Masonic Lodge #418 in Sanger. The lodge was originally chartered June 4, 1875 in the community of Bolivar. Built by fellow Mason J.W. Milligan, he offered to allow the Masons to construct a second story to be used as a meeting hall and owned by them. The second floor was completed in May 1905 by the Masons for $2690 and has been in continuous use. The bottom floor has been used as a harness store, grocery store, bowling alley and warehouse. In March 1965, it was purchased by Bolivar Lodge and continues to be used by the lodge.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE