Kaiser House - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323529 N 5133496
One of the earliest masonry structures built in Philipsburg, the Kaiser House was the finest hotel in town, with a fine bar, billiard room, and 50 cent T-bone steaks. Once again a hotel, it remains an elegant fixture on Broadway Street.
Location: Montana, United States

When construction began on Kaiser House in 1878 it was intended from the start to be the best and most elegant hotel for many miles around, an ambition which it fully achieved. With the silver and financial crash of 1893, much of the population vanished. It was at this time, or shortly after that the hotel closed, not to open again as a hotel until the twenty first century. Restored in 2004, the hotel now has four elegant rooms, lounge, gift store and wine cellar.
Kaiser House
Michael Kaiser, founder of the Philipsburg Water Company, built this grand hotel in 1881. One of Philipsburg’s oldest masonry structures, the original hotel boasted a wraparound porch extending halfway around the building. Second-story French doors, matching windows below, and four Norman arched double doors with fan transoms speak to its excellent design. A fine bar, billiard room, and T-bone steaks for 50 cents made the Kaiser House a place applauded by travelers and residents alike.
From the NRHP Plaque
Welcome to Kaiser House Lodging located in downtown Philipsburg, Montana. We are the newest oldest hotel in Philipsburg. Newly renovated, our four rooms are each designed for our guests comfort in a historic setting with modern comforts. All rooms include phone, satellite TV, Internet access and breakfast in our Breakfast/Lounge Room.

The Kaiser House was constructed by Michael Kaiser. Construction started in 1878 and was completed in 1881. The original use was a very famous and fine restaurant on the main floor and a hotel on the second floor. The basement was used as a billiard and card playing area. It was the place to stay in Philipsburg in its time. People would travel from afar just to stay at the grand Kaiser House, which rivaled even the finest hotels in Helena. Gambling was very popular and John Kaiser, being an honest and trusted dealer, often stayed up several days straight to deal poker.

The Kaiser House was a vital part of the City of Philipsburg, which was a thriving mining community in the late 1800s and early 1900s.
From Visit Montana
Name of the Hotel: Kaiser House