Junk Pagoda - Johnson City, NY
18T E 421553 N 4663205
Local landmark, E-J workers' pagoda, hides pump. It is made of objects of all sorts from the factories. It was saved by moving it.
Location: New York, United States

The pagoda is a favorite local oddity that was saved when the area was being re-missioned from Endicott Johnson Shoe Factory park land (an area given to workers for a swimming pool and a dance pavilion) to Walmart, Credit Union, Gannett Press building use.

The Pagoda was a pump house, for either the cooling machinery in the factory, or for the nearby swimming pool. It was built around 1925 by employees of the Endicott Johnson Shoe Company. It is made of recycled brick and metal (e.g. gears, knives, bells and a fire extinguisher) from the factories.

The pagoda was moved into an adjacent park (that contains a carousel). This move was reported in more local publications at the time, but this is what I found by searching.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 06/25/2008