Barrandov - Praha, CZ
Quarter of Prague, named after the famous French geologist.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

HTML Editor - Full Version

The person:

"Joachim Barrande (11 August 1799 – 5 October 1883) was a French geologist and palaeontologist.

Barrande was born at Saugues, Haute Loire, and educated in the École Polytechnique at Paris. Although he had received the training of an engineer, his first appointment was that of tutor to the duc de Bordeaux (afterwards known as the comte de Chambord), grandson of Charles X, and when the king abdicated in 1830, Barrande accompanied the royal exiles to England and Scotland, and afterwards to Prague. Settling in that city in 1831, he became occupied in engineering works, and his attention was then attracted to the fossils from the Lower Palaeozoic rocks of Bohemia.

The publication in 1839 of Murchison's Silurian System incited Barrande to carry on systematic researches on the equivalent strata in Bohemia. For ten years (1840–1850) he made a detailed study of these rocks, engaging workmen specially to collect fossils, and in this way he obtained upwards of 3500 species of graptolites, brachiopoda, mollusca, trilobites and fishes. The first volume of his great work, Système silurien du centre de la Bohême (dealing with trilobites, several genera, including Deiphon, which he personally described), appeared in 1852; and from that date until 1881, he issued twenty-one quarto volumes of text and plates. Two other volumes were issued after his death in 1887 and 1894. It is estimated that he spent nearly £10,000 on these works. In addition he published a large number of separate papers. In recognition of his important researches the Geological Society of London in 1857 awarded to him the Wollaston medal. In 1870, he was elected a foreign member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences. He was elected a Foreign Honorary Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1875"

The place:

"Barrandov is a neighbourhood in south-west Prague, Czech Republic, located in the cadastral district of Hlubocepy, in Prague 5. It is situated on and around some rock formations above the Vltava River. Barrandov is known for its film industry and the film studios located in the old part of the district. The Czech national television services Nova and Barrandov TV broadcast from here. Old Barrandov consists of the villa quarter, Barrandov Terraces and Barrandov Studios, and New Barrandov is located to the west of the old part. Barrandov has a population of about 20,000. A new tram line into New Barrandov was built in 2003.

The name Barrandov is derived from the fossil-rich rocks which were studied by the French geologist Joachim Barrande. The district was named in honor of Barrande on 24 February 1928."

Year it was dedicated: 1928

Location of Coordinates: main square