The Hiram Rosenwald School Museum - Hiram, GA
First African-American School in Paulding County

County of museum: Paulding County
Location: Located at 614 Hiram-Douglasville Hwy North of Dallas

Georgia Historical Marker on site:
In 1912 Julius Rosenwald, President of Sears, Roebuck and Company, established the Rosenwald Fund to assist in community school construction of public schools for African-American students in the South. The Julius Rosenwald Fund assisted local communities who raised additional funds. By the 1930's one in every five rural southern schools for blacks had been constructed with aid from the Rosenwald Fund, a total of nearly five thousand schools throughout the South. The Hiram Rosenwald school opened in 1930 as the Hiram Colored School. It was the only Rosenwald school in Paulding County and, at that time, the only African-American school with a library in the county. The school operated from 1930 until 1955.

More information about the museum and school are on City of Hiram website

Theme:
Black History, and Black Education

Street Address:
732 Hiram Douglasville Hwy, Hiram, GA 30141 or Contact Us For more information on the Rosenwald School and Museum, contact the Hiram Rosenwald School Preservation Committee through Joan Battle at 770-943-7473 or by mail: Attn: Vivian Anderson P.O. Box 1865 Hiram, GA 30141

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no