Former Gethsemane Lutheran Church - Austin, TX
14R E 621245 N 3350239
The former Gethsemane Lutheran Church of Austin was built in 1883 and denotes a distinct Swedish heritage. It now serves as the Texas Historical Commission's library.

Per the website of the Gethsemane Lutheran Church (which is now located elsewhere): (visit link)

"[On] December 12, 1868, a group of 25 Swedish immigrants gathered for the first Swedish Lutheran worship led by Reverend K. Karlen of Halland, Sweden; they determined to establish a Swedish Lutheran congregation in Austin for the many immigrants who had recently settled in this area. The first house of worship, dedicated March 10, 1874, was on 9th street across the square from the current Travis County courthouse. [On] February 14, 1875, the congregation was officially established and joined the Augustana Synod as Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Gethsemane Church with 84 Swedes, 3 Norwegians, 1 German and 46 children. The Texas state capitol burned to the ground in 1881. The Swedes gathered the remaining building materials and brick and built the still standing church on the corner of Congress and 16th Street; it was dedicated November 11, 1883."

Also, per the nearby Texas Historical Marker:

"The First Lutheran Church in Travis County, Organized Dec. 12, 1868, by Swedish pioneers under leadership of Swante Palm. Site of first church building was 11 blocks SW; this structure was erected in 1883. It contains stone hauled in wheelbarrows from Texas Capitol that burned 1881. The present ornate, paneled doors came (1934) from Old Main Building at University of Texas. Architecture is typical of many rural Swedish Churches. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962."
Active Church: No

School on property: No