1GL/PA Bolt, Abbey Church of St.Mary & St.Ethelflaeda, Romsey, Hampshire. SO51 8EN.
A cut-mark with bolt on the north trancept of the Norman Abbey Church.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Romsey Abbey is one of the finest examples of Norman architecture in Southern England, it is dedicated to St Mary and St Ethelflæda, an Abbess of Romsey at the time of the first millennium. Her reputed acts of sanctity included chanting Psalms whilst standing naked in the River Test at night.

The abbey was probably founded in A.D.907 by Edward the Elder, the son of the Saxon King Alfred the Great. He first settled some nuns here under the charge of his daughter Elflaeda. Later refounded by Edgar in A.D.967 under the rule of St. Benedict it was deicated to St.Mary and St.Ethelflæda. Building of the stone abbey commenced c1000 and work began on the present building c1120-1140 with the Choir, Transepts, a Lady Chapel at the East end and the first three bays of the Nave, a fourth being added in 1150-1180. The last three arches, in the Early English style, at the West end of the Nave were added in 1230-1240.

The Cut-mark with bolt can be found on the west-facing wall of the north trancept adjacent to the north-west entrance door, under the Welcome Sign.

A brief history of the Abbey can be found here:- Romsey Abbey

Type of Trigpoint: 1GL Bolt or PA Bolt and cut benchmark